non-compete-californiaSection 16600 of the California Business and Professions Code provides that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind of to that extent void”. The law is not limited to employment contracts and does not mention competition. Rather, this section voids “every contract”.

There are a few narrow exceptions to the above rule.