Articles Posted in Retaliation
[…] Close

Articles Posted in Retaliation

Updated:

Retaliation for Complaining About Working Conditions Is Illegal

Under California Labor Code section 232.5(c): “No employer may … discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer’s working conditions.” It is not uncommon for employers to become unhappy about their employees complainign about safety issues at worksite or lack of regulatory approval…

Updated:

Broad California Anti-Retaliation Laws Allow A Claim Against “Any Person”