If you believe that you have been a victim of defamation at workplace, co
[…] Maryland Sound Industries, Inc.)

Under California Labor Code section 221, an employer may not take back any wages from an employee after they are earned. The statute provides: “It shall be unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee.” The labor code section 200 defines wages broadly to include “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation. The statute illustrated California’s strong public policy favoring the protection of employee’s wages.