Rights of California Certificated Teachers Who May Suffer from Mental Illness
[…] Rights of California Certificated Teachers Who May Suffer from Mental Illness

In Doe v Lincoln Unified School District, the Third District extensively discusses the rights of California certificated employees within California Education Section 44942, which provides a summary procedure for suspending or transferring to other duties a certificated school employee where there is reasonable cause to believe the employee “is suffering from mental illness of such a degree as to render him or her incompetent to perform his/her duties.”