San Francisco Employment Law Firm Blog
[…] This is because to form a contract, a manifestation of mutual assent…
On Asking Your Remote Workers To Return To The Office
Just like making all of your workers remote is often not a great idea for a business, asking every remote employee to come back to the office just because that’s your new policy can also be a bad decision. It is in your best interest as an employer to consider…
Retaliation for Complaining About Working Conditions Is Illegal
Under California Labor Code section 232.5(c): “No employer may … discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer’s working conditions.” It is not uncommon for employers to become unhappy about their employees complainign about safety issues at worksite or lack of regulatory approval…
Two Issues California Salespeople On Commissions Should Avoid
Avoid This “Shifty Eyes” Habit During Your Video Deposition